?
Solved

Writing pad and touch keyboard do hnot work for VMware guests on Windows 7 x64 tablet

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi folks

i am wondering if anyone has noticed this issue on Windows 7 based tablet PCs? the floating Writing Pad and Touch Keyboard of Windows 7 do not work for VMware guests (at least, running Windows). the IME soft keyboard does not work, too. however, using physical keyboard always work.

that means, you can't input any thing while your laptop working in its tablet mode. :((

i called MS technical support and they refused to help as VMware software has been installed on the Windows 7. it is ridiculous.

Tablet: HP EliteBook 2760p
Host OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit Edition
VM Engine: VMware Workstation 7.1.4
Guest OS: Windows XP/2003

any thoughts and suggestions?

thanks heaps,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36556298
Connect to the guest via Remote Desktop once you have started the VM.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36556333
Yes, this is correct, because the virtual keyboard cannot detect the Console focus change.

Use RDP and connect directly to the Guest VM.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 36557851
> because the virtual keyboard cannot detect the Console focus change.

umm... what's "console focus change"? mouse pointee location?? the VM can recognise mouse clicks and movement via touch screen and/or pen, just no keyboard input... :(

however, RDP works, always.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36557915
The Windows Tablet virtual keyboard and mouse cannot detect the Console. (of the VM). The difference between real PC desktop and remote console window.

Similar issues happen, if you use other remote type tools, e.g. Citrix access to Console, mouse tracking is out of place etc
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 36561105
> Windows Tablet virtual keyboard and mouse cannot detect the Console.
> The difference between real PC desktop and remote console window.

if so, why RDP can work?? it is also a sort of "remote console window". any difference??

thanks,
bbao
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36561228
RDP is written by Microsoft and integrated in the OS.

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 36561393
well, a reasonable explanation though no *why* answered. :-))
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36561609
The solution is to use RDP.

VMware Console keyboard/mouse input does not work.

Maybe it will be fixed, when tablets dominate the world.

I know there were issues with 2X and VMware Clients when developing for iPAD with virtual keyboard and mouse pointing input, which they have resolved.

The issue lies with Microsoft tablet OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evgen84
ID: 38110968
Sorry for my english. I have this problem too, and win 8 whithout this problem
0