Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Intel i7 laptops are sometimes cheaper than i7 desktops?.

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
¦
¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦ I would like to buy something of Value for the bug,.........¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦ but it has to be really latest, just like intel i7.....................¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦ Why Intel i7 laptops are sometimes cheaper than i7 desktops?.¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦
¦¦
|
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 36556306
Chances are the comparison is apples and oranges.

A brand name, commercial laptop made to last is more expensive than a commercial desktop of the same processing power.

Now within that, vendors put computers (laptops and desktops) on sale to clear out end of lines (still good machines) or to promote revenue. So at any point in time, a specific laptop may be cheaper than a desktop.

Also, really cheap laptops come with Windows Starter, whereas commercial gear normally comes with a more expensive version of Windows. That makes a difference too.

If you are looking for one single statement, my first statement is true.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 36556339
I agree with thinkpads_user. Just because both system use an i7 branded cpu doesn't mean they are in the same ballpark of performance. Without knowing what systems you are looking at it's impossible to say why 1 is more that the other.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 400 total points
ID: 36556488
Also, there are different versions of the i7 processor itself. The laptop processors may be dual core while the desktop ones you are comparing may be quad core.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36558546
could be due to the hardware used :
desktops tend to have bigger sized disks, more RAM, other devices installed : card readers, separate video cards
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zeeshan-Afzal
Zeeshan-Afzal earned 400 total points
ID: 36559303
There is no definite answer for the question. To start with just the laptop processors themselves are different from their desktop companion, why at times cheaper! Because these processors are offering reduced functionality to be "mobile"! And if you ask me they should always be cheaper. Try comparing a i7 desktop processor to mobile edition one.
0