?
Solved

How to send an HTTP message to a specific port in my local machine

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi,

I am investigating a problem in which one of the processes in the machine get's some message which it does not recognizes.
I want to verify that this is actually the case by trying to reproduce it. Can you please advice:

How to send an HTTP message to a specific port in my local machine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HPBSM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36556459
When using a browser, you can use a colon after your hostname:
http://localhost:8080/path/to/file

For low-level debugging, you can use telnet, too:
telnet localhost 8080
GET /path/to/file HTTP/1.1
Host: localhost

Open in new window

and 2x return
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36556489
You can use a browser:

use a url like http://thedevice:someport/

and use the right port number for the port you intend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 36556528
O.K. Thanks - it seems that I need to send a TCP packet and not using HTTP directly - what can be the best way to do that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36556681
As I said, using telnet with a different port is an option.
Linux has a tool called netcat, which can send data from a file to a network socket and display answer or save them to another file. This seems to be a windows port of it: http://www.securityfocus.com/tools/139
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 300 total points
ID: 36556691
(lib)curl can be use for a lot of things,  for various protocol.
Otherwise you would have to build your own client (see: socket, bind, connect, read, write, close).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 36557179
I am using Win vista an Win 7 and it seems telnet is not working there. What can be done?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 1200 total points
ID: 36557210
Since Vista telnet needs to be activated as feature.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Telnet-frequently-asked-questions#
In short: Start -> Control Panel -> Programs -> Turn Windows features on or off -> select telnet client
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 36587344
O.K. thanks I will check it out and write back.
0