?
Solved

Need Help Hiding Slider Bars in MS Access

Posted on 2011-09-18
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
When I run my application in MS access with everything Maximized the slide bars show up any time any of my windows go over the edge of the screen.   I would like to prevent both the vertical and horizontal sliders from appearing.

Of course the form properties are setup Scroll Bars: Niether, however, I believe the problem is that I am in the main access window, and something inside the main window.

This is important because all of my forms that I have open when the application runs fit perfectly on the screen, and the user can see all fields.... as long as none of the forms move to the edqe, when the scroll bar pops up and convers important information.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 36556799
You can set the form ScrollBars property to neither in order to hide scroll bars, but this may cause information on your form to be hidden, especially when someone opens your form at a smaller screen resolution, or Access window size.

If you don't want controls to be hidden, then you either need to design the forms for the lowest resolution that you users will be using, perhaps 800x600...?

Another option is to scale your forms to fit the end-user's screen resolution. There are third-party form scaling solutions available that might help:

A trial version of a form rescaling module I wrote called ShrinkerStretcher is available at this web site: http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm 

There's a form resizer at http://www.jamiessoftware.tk/resizeform/rf_jump.html .

Another one: http://sourceforge.net/projects/modscaleform

The Access Developer's Handbook has form resizing code included:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN%3D0782119417/107-8064361-7403703
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36557389
<the slide bars show up any time any of my windows go over the edge of the screen.  >

It is not inherently clear what:
1. ..."my windows go over the edge of the screen" means exactly, without a screenshot or a sample file with instructions on how to replicate the issue...
2. ..."View" your form is in?
(single view, datasheet, continuous form)
3. ...Your "Document Window Option" is set to...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36561266
"This is important because all of my forms that I have open when the application runs fit perfectly on the screen, and the user can see all fields."

What happens when the screen resolution changes?

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 36561436
Peter ...
Well well ... welcome back to Experts Exchange !  I was about to suggest (as usual) SS ... somehow I missed your post initially.

mx

0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36582288
Sorry for taking so long to get back to you, I've got lots of projects in the fire!

My code is designed to run in 1280 x 1024 mode and it is used solely by our internal staff.
All workstations are configured to run in this mode, and the resolution can not be changed.

The applicaiton is a switchboard type.. by this I mean that the users click buttons to open forms, complete information, and then click more buttons.

The design of the application allows the user to open several forms at the same time, which will not overlap.

Most of the problems I have is on my development machine.  I need  to position the form properly before I save it in design view and then recompile, and it's incredibly difficult to position a form, especially one with an embeded sub form, on the right side of the screen.  The form is sized so that vertically it takes up close to every pixel.  

If I just move the form a pixel too far down or to the right the scroll bars pop up which makes this become a very tedious process (because I I move the form back to where it was, the scroll bars remain).

If I can just turn those darn things off until I position my form to save it's position!

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36582381
MX, knows more about these issues than me, so I will leave it to him

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36582535
pcalabria:
Just for clarity, can you post a screen shot ... just so we are all on the same page (no pun, well maybe).

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36939000
This is a very simply example of the problem I described.  The form however, is different, to protect confidential information.

In this screen shot you can see how the form can be made to fit neatly on the right side of the screen.  In the actual form, you would see information on nearly every pixel of the form.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36939096
No screen shot attached ...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36939217
Sorry, the sceen shot did not upload.  I suspect this website doesn't like rtf files!  I pasted the image into a wordpad document, but hopefully you get the idea.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939222
Create a JPG or GIF ... or paste into a DOC file.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 37512123
Just wanted to say that I'm still working on this but have been pulled off this project due to other priorities.  I have left the question open to help when the time is right.  Thanks.
0