Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

? Suppress Microsoft Security alerts when automating in visio:  OpenEx(path\myfilename.vss)

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I am automating a visio procedure which includes:

Set docRuleStencil = Visio.Documents.OpenEx(myPath\myFilenane ".vss", visOpenDocked + visOpenCopy)

This line --> security alert notice "enable or disable macro"s, andh cites the filepath above.

I think I'd like to suppress this message because I know the .vss file I'm calling, and I dont want the user worried by warnings. I'd like to turn the warning back on when the .vss has been opened.

Is this approach good practice for an application that is to be used by several/many people, not all under my control? ... and how do I  effect it in my VBA procedure?

Thanks
Kelvin4
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 1800 total points
ID: 36556738
Hi,

If your use run on Active Directory, you can turn off security option for Microsoft Office product using group policy, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff400327.aspx

Other way you have to configure every client computer to allow access on VBA macro, http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/enable-or-disable-macros-in-office-documents-HA010031071.aspx

The best way is, if you have valid certificate from CA then use it, your VBA apps will have no problem with MS Office security anymore. GoDaddy have cheaper cert compare to other, http://www.godaddy.com/ssl/code-signing-certificate.aspx?ci=13314 but you are free to find much more lower price tag, but be sure they support Code Signing.

If you like to generate you own cert to sign the document then follow this article, http://stackoverflow.com/questions/84847/how-do-i-create-a-self-signed-certificate-for-code-signing-on-windows

Then import the pfx file generated using above article to other computer to trust your cert. Personally I not trying it yet, but by experience with SSL Cert (SSL cert is different compare to Code Signing Cert) it can be done.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 200 total points
ID: 36559284
Hi Kelvin,

Sounds like the stencil you are opening has VBA macros in it. Do you want them to be available? If not, you could use the visOpenMacrosDisabled flag with OpenEx and avoid the warnings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 36566002
Hi khairil and Visio Guy:

Thanks for giving me a good view of this issue.
khairi: Just what I needed!
visio guy: Good to know about the openEx flag. The shapes on the Stencil I was calling provide shapesheet data to subsequent macro procedures, but do not themselves CALL any procedures. Nonetheless, the flags stopped all my current macros, so that option is closed to me.
Best regards,
Kelvin
0