Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto start rsync --daemon

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I use rsync on a couple of servers to perform automatic backups and syncronisation.

How can I start the "rsync --daemon" on linux bootup?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 36556559
I havent used rsync in a long time but if I remember correctly rsync uses ssh protocol, so if sshd is started so is rsync.

Look here:
http://everythinglinux.org/rsync/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36556702
What Linux distribution are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556712
Which OS?

Here is a link to do what you want in CentOS -- manage it via xinetd.  You can do the same approach with any other distro that offers xinetd.
0