[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Which multi-function printers are compatible with macs and least likely to be hacked?

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have had repeated hacking of my computers and am concerned printers and faxes may also have been used to gain access to information about me.  I'm trying to build the best computer defense.  I'm in the market for a new multifunction printer and am wondering if there are any that have a reputation for security.  I am unable to get any information about this from pc magazine or other review sources.
0
Comment
Question by:infojunkie1
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:infojunkie1
ID: 36556526
I have no comment.  What is the solution?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556536
If you get a printer that doesn't have a builtin LAN or Wireless LAN adapter there is no danger of you getting hacked via the printer. If it has Wireless, connect it to the Access Point using WPA2 and use a very long passphrase that uses caps and normal characters and mixed with numbers, something that can't be found in any dictionaries. Then it will also be safe so long you don't leak the passphrase out.

HP's printers are usually very good when it comes to compatibility with not so common OS's. Canon on the other hand don't have such a good reputation...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556680
Rule #1: change default passwords on everything. I don't know how many printers I've tried admin/admin on and it worked.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37010612
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0