Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i share my screen with another mac ?

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

i wanted to share my work as i am doing it with my friend and i needed to know which software to use and which one is  good and recommended? i need to share audio and video from one end to another ... if i could record the session as i go its good ... if i can type or share some tools such that i can write down or show the other person what i am trying to do it be nice as well. thanks

8-)
0
Comment
Question by:da_emerson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36556703
are both macs on the same network, or you trying to share files with another computer, via the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 36557534
both are not on the same network ... and no not sharing files but allowing the other person to work with you on your computer ... for example, i am working on a word document and i need help with that as well as working on my music with a music software ... so i am using a few software at my end and want the other person to be able to see what i am doing and help me ( to  be able to see and share my screen with him )
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589792
www.logmein.com
OR
www.teamviewer.com

Both of those are what you are looking for.  No recording though.  You will need seperate software for this.

Logmein allows you to draw and write on your friends screen.  Teamviewer is faster to setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 36894690
teamviewer is good ...thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 36894692
thnx
0