Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mysql / php form works on internet but not on intranet

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am continuing my attempt to port an established web site with mysql backend to an intranet site.  To date I have established the database and web site, with tables and data, on a stand-alone Windows 7/Wamp setup.

The intranet web site functions correctly.  I can access the database from phpmyadmin however, when I attempt to use the intranet form (php/html) to access the database I am getting an "Undefined variable" error returned.

I have made several corrections based on the "Experts" feedback.  I now need some additional assistance


Specifics:

      Internet:      MySQL 5.0, PHP 5, Apache on Linux Server

      Intranet:      MySQL 5.0.7, PHP 5.3.5, Apache 2.2.17, on Windows 7


      Error:             Undefined variable: search1 in C:\wamp\www\part\edit_pprq1.php on line 11
             Undefined variable: search2 in C:\wamp\www\part\edit_pprq1.php on line 11
 
      Code:        8.      $search=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search1']);
                        9.      $search=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search2']);
        10.      
        11.       $data = 'SELECT * FROM `PPRQ` WHERE `FN` = "'.$search1.'"
                                             AND `LN` = "'.$search2.'"';

0
Comment
Question by:dibrandt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36556657
It seems you have register_globals turned on on your intranet. From security and clean programming this is not a good idea.

I think in line 8 and 9, you wanted to assign the escaped strings to $search1 and $search2 instead of $search both times. This way the mysql_real_escape_string doesn't do anything useful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 36556754
Can you change the single quotes on lines 8 and 9 to double quotes, and add an echo for the search1 and search2 variables?

echo $_POST["search1"] ."<BR>\n";
$search=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["search1"]);
echo $_POST["search2"] ."<BR>\n";
$search=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search2']);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 36556774
Sorry, I misread the post.

You are assigning the $_POST variables into the same $search variable.

You should change the code to match the following:

$search1 = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["search1"]);
$search2 = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search2']);

$data = 'SELECT * FROM PPRQ WHERE FN = "'. $search1 .'" AND LN = "'. $search2 .'"'; 

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556776
...as I said before ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dibrandt
ID: 36556952
acbxyz,

this is what I understand you to have said:

  8.      $search1=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search1']);
  9.      $search2=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['search2']);
 10.      
 11.       $data = 'SELECT * FROM `PPRQ` WHERE `FN` = "'.$search1.'"
                                             AND `LN` = "'.$search2.'"';


montasirma,

I am confused.  in line 1 you have double quotes, and in line 2 you have single quotes.  is this correct?

It would also appear that you have assigned "FN" and "LN" to $search1, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36557015
Your last code is correct.

In this case it is unimportant if you use single or double quotes. Difference is, if you use a variable within your code or special chars like \r or \n. While in strings with double quote these will be replaced by the value of the variable or a line feed (\n => chr(10)) strings with single quotes will be taken as they are.
See http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php for more information

The assignment of search1 to FN and search2 to LN is correct in all postings shown, even though in your opening question not filtered through mysql_real_escape_string.
0