Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft.net framework 3.5 version configuration vista

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have to change the .NET security policy to unrestricted, but I cannot find the microsoft.net framework 3.5 version configuration. I am using Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:Arkawa72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558185
Mscorcfg.msc is installed with the .NET Framework 2.0 Software Development Kit (SDK).

If you have both the .NET Framework 1.1 and 2.0 runtimes, you will have version 1.1 of the configuration tool, but you might not have version 2.0. If you want to manage .NET Framework 2.0, 3.0, or 3.5 by using the configuration tool, you must install the .NET Framework 2.0 SDK. To change configuration settings for a computer that has multiple versions of the .NET Framework, you must make the changes in the matching versions of the configuration tool.
N
The .NET Framework versions 3.0 and 3.5 are built incrementally on the .NET Framework version 2.0. The configuration tool included in the .NET Framework 2.0 SDK is the latest version of the tool. You can use this version to manage code access security policy for the .NET Framework 3.0 and 3.5.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2bc0cxhc.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36559711
which setting exactly? if you want the one to allow applications to run from a network resource, you don't need to do it anymore with 3.5
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36559837
Good info... I'm really surprised that configuration tool is not included with the Win7 + .NET 3.5 SDK or Win7 + .NET 4.0 SDK (those links are for the DVD ISO format SDKs; I believe there is also an exe installer for each, but I usually get ISO's if they're available).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36561253
Many changes in the security model from 3.5 to 4.0 and there is a new section in the security config that you can select the older method and I personally am a bit confused but If c:\abc\def\app.exe is trusted then c:\abc\def\ and subdirs are trusted (by inheritane) if app.exe calls c:\def\anotherapp.exe it is also trusted but it doesn't inherit downwards
0