Solved

Faster RDP access

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I would like an expert help in my situation . I have a windows 7 professional workstation in a lab and it has all the applications installed for the lab. I sit on my desk with windows XP SP3 laptop. Sometimes I like to RDP to the Windows 7 workstation and check results. I have seen that when I do mstsc to the windows 7 computer the RDP client takes time to prompt me to the login window. We are on the same network segment and I am not sure what is causing this delay. Is there a way I can speed it up a little? Do I have to do any thing on the windows 7 or windows XP that I am using.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36556670
Do you use the computername or ip? Are they in the same workgroup? What is the ping time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 36556716
I use the hostname, both are in the same domain. I did not check the ping time sorry?
Another question I have is the windows 7 has something know as tuneing on the RDP session could that be the cause. I do RDP to other workstions and it is faster but those are XP client. This is the first windows 7 client.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36556726
Try the ip, if it's faster then its a dns/nslookup issue. If it's the same, it may be searching for a certificate (win7 has a newer more secure mstsc than xp). Let's start with this test before we dig any deeper.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WiReDWolf earned 250 total points
ID: 36557453
I have found that windows 7 has enabled certain networking features that actually slow it down quite a lot.  Try editing the configuration of the windows 7 driver for the nic and disable anything that says "offload".  Also disable power management for the nic which is in the same screen on the last tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UnicornBoy
UnicornBoy earned 250 total points
ID: 36559220
It might be your network passive (cable/wireless) or active (switches, NICs, etc.) latency problem.
if everything else is okay and only this RDP is slow.
the only thing that might slow it is the low bandwidth of your local network.

a suggestion would be using lower color setting to speed the connection up. you can specify color mode of 15bit in the display tab, or even lower.
lower modes was previously supported in the GUI of the mstsc of XP, but in windows 7 you have to save rdp settings to a file (*.rdp) and open it by a text editor such as notepad. then goto the lne with "session bpp:i:15" and change 15 to the minimum number of 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 36564338
Thanks guys.  I did a NLB on the 2 nics on the workstation and the RDP started to be faster. My Session bpp:i:32 is the same..

I will give you both half points for your comments.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 36564341
Good comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnicornBoy
ID: 36564739
thank you.
0