Solved

Crashed Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I have a primary windows 2008 r2 domain Controller that crashed yesterday. I am going to have to rebuild it today. Good thing is there are few users on the domain currently, bad news is i have no backups.
I have an Exchange 2010 Server, SharePoint Server, Backup Domain Controller up and running currently. I tried launching the Exchange Management Console and add a user and it failed to attach to the domain. I am going onsite today to rebuild the DC is there anyone out there  that has a good idea how to do this? I.E. build the dc with the same name and ip? use different name but same ip? Can i transfer FSMO roles with no backup?
Any help or direction on whats best?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:drivenit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 36556709
If you have no backups then there is no alternative - You have nothing to transfer any FSMO roles from and no usable AD.

You will have to start again from scratch and re-build the entire domain - and that means rebuilding the Domain Controller, then rebuilding exchange and all of the other domain servers.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36556725
Since you have a backup domain controller you are in good shape. You will need to seize whatever roles the crashed server held.
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
I would not try naming it the same. You can keep the same IP address. Just make sure you reinstall any roles or services that were running on old dc
The exchange management console is probably not opening because the old server was a global catalog server. Make the backup controller a GC and exchange should open. Also make your new server a GC
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36556730
Sorry - I misread you question - you do have another DC - so yes you can transfer the FSMO roles to the remaining DC - Dont forget to make sure the remaining DC is aslo a GC and DNS server (and DHCP id you use it), and configure the remaining DC to use itself for DNS.

Once that has been done simply decommission the failed DC and delete it from AD (2008R2 will automatically do the metadata clean-up)

You can then simply rebuild the failed DC with the same name/IP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36556731
Also you will need to remove the old DC.
http://fawzi.wordpress.com/2010/11/11/remove-failed-dc-from-ad-manually-never-been-easier/

The exchange server may have been "hardcoded" to use the old DC, so you will want to set it to "automatic"

No you can not transfer the roles you will have to seize them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jer
ID: 36556732
Yikes.  As KCTS stated, you are in a bad place.  If you cannot recover the existing controller, you will need to build the domain from scratch and then rejoin all your other servers.  It is absolutely critical to have more than one domain controller on your environment, especially if you are not backing up or imaging the domain controller.  Obviously, that doesn't help you now, but will help avoid this in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 36557285
Thanks for the advise guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexlx
ID: 36558672
1) Delete old DC from schema (look for kb at microsoft.com)
2) Install new one DC
3) Transfer roles
4) Configure Exchange for new DC (there is an option)

And use the other name and the other IP for new DC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 36564216
Hey guys thanks for the help

I recreated the PDC I had to reboot the BDC which then blue screened so I was unable to grab the roles off the BDC sucks.
The Blue screen on Both BDC and PDC both stated Active Directory corruption. I tried to restore from shadow copy using this article.

http://activedirectorytools.com/archives/windows-server-2008-snapshots-with-ntdsutil-and-dsamain/

It did not work said i needed Active directory services up and running. The Domain is for 27 users of which only 4 were actively using.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 36564218
ended having to recreate anyway
0