Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

POST parameters in ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to redirect to another ASP.NET (C#) page and at the same time, pass POST parameters to it.
On the second page, I want to retrieve these parameters.

If possible, please provide some sample code. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36557094
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557098
The link is broken.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 500 total points
ID: 36557100
http://w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_forms.asp


there is a problem with link tag in EE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557111
I want to do it this way:
HttpWebRequest req = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create(url);

I am not sure how I can POST parameters, and also redirect to the url. The webpage represented by "url" must then retrieve the POST parameters.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36557129
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ExpertLogin_890
ExpertLogin_890 earned 500 total points
ID: 36559198
you can pass the post parameter by using the form collection with Request object add the hidden fields for parameter those you want to pass through the pages those you dont want to view by others
your form having fields like

ID: <input name="ID">
 Name : <input name="name">
Addres:  <input name="address">

etc.
and submit the form using form.submit method using post method
you can retrieves the values in code behing page

Request.Form("firstname")

or in htmlcode file

<%=Request.Form%>  





0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gopaltayde
gopaltayde earned 500 total points
ID: 36560046
here is the link for cross page postback

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178139.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 36560130
you can try with following code

void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    System.Text.StringBuilder displayValues = 
        new System.Text.StringBuilder();
    System.Collections.Specialized.NameValueCollection 
        postedValues = Request.Form;
    String nextKey;
    for(int i = 0; i < postedValues.AllKeys.Length; i++)
    {
        nextKey = postedValues.AllKeys[i];
        if(nextKey.Substring(0, 2) != "__")
        {
            displayValues.Append("<br>");
            displayValues.Append(nextKey);
            displayValues.Append(" = ");
            displayValues.Append(postedValues[i]);
        }
    }
   Label1.Text = displayValues.ToString();
}

Open in new window


For more ways check following link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6c3yckfw.aspx#Y2052
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36564070
The problem is that I need to construct the POST parameters with C# code. They're not values of form elements.
0