Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Logo

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want the attached sound file to play when I display my attached logo.  Is there some software that can do this and is not too difficult to learn?
cloud.txt
cloud--1-.png
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36556832
Simple way? Make it a movie file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 36557116
how
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557783
The optimal means would be to convert your sound to SWF format. I've used Aleo Flash MP3 Sound Builder to do such and it does an excellent job. You can decide if your Flash object should be visible or not (in your case, you probably don't want it visible) and it should work with just about most user's Web browser configs/preferences (that is, better success than if you tried to run the MP3 on a page load or so).

http://www.aleosoft.com/mp3toswfconverter/index.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558298
Try windows live Movie maker. Its free. You can choose the option to make a movie from photos, add the music background and output to the formats supported. Then you can simply use one of the many convertors which can convert it to your desired format.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 36559360
Thanks to you both.
0