Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Reminders not popping up

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All of a sudden the reminders popup stopped appearing in one user's Outlook 2007 workstation.  If I click "View, Reminders" the folder is empty.  This is an Exchange 2003 installation.  If on the other hand I log in to OWA for this user the reminders pop up normally.

I've tried various fixes like running "outlook /cleanreminders" to no avail.

Anyone have a possible solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Mogart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36557075
Try to run outlook.exe /cleanreminders on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mogart
ID: 36557148
I did that to no avail.  I also ran outlook.exe /resetfolders with same result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36558412
Have you tried to remove the OST file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mogart
ID: 36921229
Yes, tried that as well.  I re-installed a clean copy of Outlook and the problem disappeared for 3 days and then returned.  I think the solution may be to create a new Exchange mailbox for this user.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaw34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939775
Try un-installing the Update for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (KB2583910) on the workstation, if it is installed.
0