Solved

SET UP FTP IN WIN 7 ULTIMATE OR SERVER 2008

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Win 7 Ultimate and a server 2008 box, where should I set up an FTP server? I have never done this and would like to know what whould be easier to do and if you have step-by-step instructions that would be great. I want to share documents with other but they are in another Country. I also have a D-Link DNS-323 that I think can support an FTP but I am not sure.

Thanks in advance for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 2008 is the way to go. Please see the video below.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QsGPqkobCs8

You also need to use 'port forwarding' on your router to forward ports to the FTP server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You can setup in any box you like but like Lance said Windows 2008 are the best option between 2.

However, DLink DNS 323 have already had FTP service build-in. Here is how to setup your DNS323 to be FTP server, it is rather long article, just jump to step 7, http://mnshankar.wordpress.com/2010/07/17/setting-up-my-dns-323-nas/

After that you need to configure your router to forward any FTP connection to your DNS323 to allow external access, this article quite related to your problem, http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10467.0

Having your DNS323 as FTP server have some advantage, you do not need to turn on your server or computer, so you have save quite some buck on electricity. Futhermore, it also support RAID, you can have RAID 0 for speed or RAID 1 for security if one of your disk kaput.

Setting up FTP server is very easy task to do. The hard part is to get people to download from your site. It is fine if you are using fixed line with fixed IP address, but it will become big challange when your are using DSL modem with dynamic IP address (DHCP).

If you are using DHCP then you have to know your current IP address and make know to the user, this site will reveal your real IP address, http://www.whatismyip.com/

Second thing you need to consider, the firewall. You need to configure the firewall (if you have one) to allow Active FTP or tell your user to access your FTP as passive. This is basic thing you need to know, else you user cannot access your FTP server. This article should at least give you some idea what active and passive FTP is, http://www.slacksite.com/other/ftp.html

Third thing to consider, DSL line is not quite good for transferring big files, unless you really have adequate bandwith, your user might suffers bad experience when downloading your files. It will be 2 places of bottle neck here. Your bandwith and your user bandwith. As solution, you can use personal storage services that free available if you having this problem. Skydrive give you 25 GB for free, Dropbox give you less but highly integrated with your computer such like your own drive.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
Comment Utility
Hi khairil,

I am following the steps in

However, DLink DNS 323 have already had FTP service build-in. Here is how to setup your DNS323 to be FTP server, it is rather long article, just jump to step 7, http://mnshankar.wordpress.com/2010/07/17/setting-up-my-dns-323-nas/

But I don't seem to be able to download the fun_plug file, it just takes me to a script, should I save it as fun_plug.bat or something. I could save the fun_plug.tgz to Volume_1 in my NAS but the other link brings to to a written script on a webpage?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
fun_plug is bash script with no extension, it is not BAT and useless under Windows.

I have download the file and zip it for you, extract it out and put into Volume_1 together with the fun_plug.tgz
fun-plug.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
Comment Utility
Great, thanks so much. I will continue on with your info.
0