Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use SQL to find data with a fixed data length within column

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
column( A) in a database of datatype nchar with a data length of 32 i.e. nchar(32)

can some suggest suggest SQL to find rows with data length of fixed 30 characters in this column A?

Cheers
GMac
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556854
This should work:

SELECT * FROM table_name WHERE LEN(columnA) = 30
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 36556864
Maybe you will need to add ltrim and rtrim to your column;
select * from table where len(ltrim(rtrim(columnA))) = 30
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 36556875
genius
0