[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding SSL to an external address for our intranet

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have SP 2010 foundation and want to share it with a few people outside our network. If you are on our netowrk you can just go to http://sharepoint. We have SSO enabled so you have to do nothing more. I am trying to get https://sharepoint.ourdomain.com to work. I am missing something. I went into central admin and added that URL to the custom field, configured our internal DNS correctly, and I then went to IIS and bound the cert to 443 on the default site. There are other sites in there but this vm runs only SP web services and such the db is on another box, though I am not sure default is the correct site. When you go to https://sharepoint.ourdomain.com it prompts for your credentials and just continues to do so. You never go anywhere. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:nkrueger84
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36557109
Have you tried publishing with anonymous access? I would assume that this would need to be on http and not https?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557501
Instead of creating an AAM for the SSL enabled site, try extending the web application. Make sure to check the SSL option for the web app settings.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288162.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36557510
Once you have extended the web app, a new site will be created in IIS. Make sure to assign the certificate to the new site.

As for IE, you will need to add the site to the Trusted Sites
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nkrueger84
ID: 36557568
Isn't that spiffy. I am a SharePoint novice at best. I will give it a whirl tomorrow. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkrueger84
ID: 36560892
It is working. I set the zone as Internet. I have read a bit and I am still not sure what the zones mean and how they matter. The internal zones are set to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkrueger84
ID: 36561503
Sorry, another question. "Some content is not being delivered securely" is popping up. Looks like the pictures are not encrypted because if you answer no the the pop up they do not load. What is the best way to handle this? The secure external site is not used by a huge number of people (10 in all so 1 or 2 at a time) so I think that encrypting the pics would not be a huge issue (not that I know where that setting is).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36561576
My guess is that the pictures were added using an absolute URL reference. Something like:

http://server/assets/image.jpg

You would need to make the references relative. So taking the above example, change to:

/assets/image.jpg

This will allow them to be sources as either http or https.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkrueger84
ID: 36562810
Thank you very much!
0