Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Redirected Folders not working Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer running Windows SBS 2008 with Windows XP desktops with Redirected Folders. (Desktop, My Documents) Now they buy one new computer that has Windows 7 Pro 64Bit. Join it to the domain with the http://connect and that goes fine. I cannot get the folder to redirect.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36556928
If you used the wizard to redirect folders, it works. If you allowed an old GP to migrate from a 2003 server or you manually created it, things might have broken. I'd disable the current policy (or object if you added manually and the policy has other non-redirection-related objects.) then create a new policy via the SBS console.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 36556929
the usual cause of this is not having all the stations and the SBS fully patched.  The GPOs that drive the redirection (and other things) are OS version specific.  SBS 2008 was released before Windows 7, so you have to apply the client side extensions updates.  

It is also possible that somehow the new station did not make it into the correct OU.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36556961
I do not know what this is?

"have to apply the client side extensions updates"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36557115
There are CSE updates that update the engine and rules that XP can understand. It is a standard windows update,  available on WU or WSUS, so if you are fully patched, you should have them already have them. With that said, there were no CSE updates that change folder redirection on XP. windows 7have them by default. And CSEs are CLIENT side extensions...so you don't update them on servers such as SBS.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36557155
It is not XP that is the problem it is Windows 7. Could it be that the old folder redirects for this user was for XP and how he is on Windows 7? The folder structure it very different.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 36557187
Which is why it is not a CSE issue, but is likely a problem with the policy itself. To fix it, see my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36558205
Makie sure the clients are correctly joined domain and assigined to the right OU in AD. Run "gpresult /R" or "RSop.msc" to check the applied GPO on the Window 7 client machine.Check application log for any errors or warning.

To troubleshoot Folder Redirection problems, try one or all of the following.
a. Verify that the folder redirection path specified by the administrator is valid and accessible.
b.Verify that the user has appropriate permissions to create folders at the redirected location and that there is adequate free disk space to create the redirected folders. If disk quotas are applied,
adjust the quotas to ensure the user has the required disk space required.

However, if the problem continues, to look for more clues to narrow down the issue, please confirm the following information.

Can you run "gpupdate /force" to force GPO applied to Windows 7 computer successfully? If not, what's the error message you got?

On the Windows 7 machine where GPO failed to apply, please perform the following steps to enable and check UserENV log files:

a) Userenv Logging
Because Userenv tracks the Group Policy engine and registry-based Group Policy, it is the most frequently used log file for Group Policy troubleshooting. Most of the questions that RSoP answers, are
in the userenv log. To use userenv.log you need to first enable verbose logging.
To enable verbose logging
1. Log onto the client computer as the administrator and run Regedit.
2. Locate the following key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3. Right click Winlogon, select New, and then click DWORD Value.
4. Enter the following name for the DWORD Value: UserEnvDebugLevel.
5. Enter 30002 as the hexadecimal value. This writes the userenv into userenv.log, located in the \%windir%\debug directory.
6. Then on the problematic Win7 machine, run "gpupdate /force" to ensure a full listing of total Group Policy processing.

Now, restart the computer and look carefully into the "UserEnv.log" file under "%windir%\debug\usermode\" to see if there is any detailed messages recorded about applying the folder redirection
policy.

You can also create new folder redirection group policy setting and apply to test OU and check if this works for win7 Workstation.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 500 total points
ID: 36558692
You won't need to go far till usernv logs.
Setup the following policy on domain & restart W7 & post Gpresult /v >result.txt
Computer Configuration | Policies | Administrative Templates | System | Logon Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon policy

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36558700
By design it can take upto 3 boots to apply Folrder Redirections, when u enable this policy it will wait till all GPO's are applied.
After you post gpresult, also please see Operational Logs of GP. it will show u exactly what happened on W7
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LostInWindows
LostInWindows earned 500 total points
ID: 36559633
Make sure to check your folder permissions. Folder Redirection is extremely picky on what the folders need to have with permissions and 1 small mistake can cause it not to work. This is especially true if you change the default settings as you may want the folders on a different drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36567833
Hi,
I think you should have a look at the following link, it's a great write up & will guide you through step by step. Also, if you just disable the link of the existing policy or create a new one as per this, you will isolate any problems with the existing GPO:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

Please post your experience & we can take it from there.

If by any chance you can't get it work, please run:
gpresult /v >c:\rsop.txt

This command will create a rsop.txt file in the root of C drive. Please post it here & then it would be much easier to make sense of what exactly is going on.

A
0