Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS Domains

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have two SBS servers. They are a 2003 & 2008 versions.  The 2003 machine is a dedicated database machine with no client workstations and the 2008 machine has all our office clients attached who need to get assets off the 2003 machine. Since SBC doesn't support trusts how can I give my users access to the Windows 2003 SBS Premium machine so they can access files and the SQL data bases on it?

0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36556923
Legally you cannot. One SBS server per domain and organization. You must migrate resources and roles off of one of the SBS servers to a windows server standard (or higher) licensed OS.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556925
These two SBS servers must be in different ADs.  This is the only way that I can see that you can run two SBS servers on the same set of wires.  You will need to create user accounts on the SBS 2003 and when the users access it they will be challanged for their credentials.  Could be the same names and passwords, but they will be different ADs so therefore different SIDs and credentials, even if they look the same to us humans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36556993
What about sharing the root drive on the 2003 box?  Could the users then map the share?

Thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36557124
Let me be clear. It is ILLEGAL to run two SBS servers in the same organization. Asking how to do something illegal, even Zif Technically possible, is against EE policy. So YOU CANNOT DO THIS. Full stop. Nothing more can be said on the matter. Migrate data, resources, and roles, and get legal. DONE.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36557237
It is not possible (legal) to add the 2003 machine’s domain to the AD of the 2008 machine.  Nowhere is there a restriction for accessing the files of the 2003 server from a client in another domain or a standalone machine via the Internet.  I can find no restriction stating that two SBS machines can’t be on the same segment in separate domains.  I'M NOT TRYING TO DO ANYTHING ILLIGAL.  You need to back off on your rhetoric.  I'm a customer of EE not a thief and I resent you implying that I am.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36557256
Authenticated access requires CALs. Accessing shared files required authenticated access. I am not talking network segments here. It'd be just as illegal for two SBS servers to be run on separate network segments connected by a VPN. If this was allowed, mega corps could set up an SBS server for their finance team, another for legal, another for sales, etc etc. This is a legal/EULA issue. I don't assume or imply. You presented a scenario that, based on YOUR description, is illegal. Done and done.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36557306
Apology accepted!  You misinterpreted my intent.  I’m aware of the CAL rules and I have plenty of unused CALS available in the organization.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36557342
THAT doesn't matter. It is also in the EULA. One SBS server per organization.
0