Solved

Win7Pro gone nuts

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All was well until I plugged in my camera to copy my recents pics to my pic folder.  I use mulitple monitors and suddenly my main monitor stopped displaying and the Display-adjust resolution-identify would make it come back, then it would disappear again and it kept reverting to my two other monitors.  I usually run 3 monitors.  I turned off the camera and unplugged it and that helped, was able to use "detect' and it found my 3rd monitor and was Ok for a minute or two, then just dropped that monitor and reverted back to only two monitors.  I decided to restart and windows wouldn't start. Finally have it back up, but the 3rd monitor won't stay in the disply.  What the heck? This is a new install, been runnning a few days Win7Pro 64 bit on i7 2600k with a Corsair 120GB SSD, mobo Z68AD3hB3.   Where do I start to track down the issue?  I have downloaded updated NVIDIA drivers for my 7300GT cards (using two cards).
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
>>> Where do I start to track down the issue?   <--- Physically disconnect two monitors and try it on one monitor on one card to see if it stabilizes. If so, it is monitor / driver issue; if not, it is a different issue.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
I have all three working now. Somethinng about mounting my camera freaked out the os, maybe?  Something in all the MS dialogue prompts that kept coming up while this bizarre incident was going on kept saying something about camera's being plugged in confusing everythying. OMG how retarded.  XP seemed to handled a camera mount/dismount without any problems.  Are there known issues with Win7 losing it's mind when a peripheral is mounted via USB?  Maybe I am using a wrong USB port?  This mobo z68AD3HB3 has 2.0 and 3.0 USB ports.  Not sure if that matters....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You are using Windows 7 Pro 64-bit (as I am using as well). So one possibility is that your Camera is not 64-bit compliant. Can you contact the Camera making for a new driver ?  .... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
Comment Utility
There's an idea.  It is a Canon Power Shot A620 that I have had for several years.  How would I update the camera? Are you saying to try updating the actual camera, or some driver on my PC?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 has built in system restore, Accessories - System Tools - System Restore. You can go back to a date when everything was working. You will not lose any data.

As for the camera, if it has a media card, use a media card reader to get the data off it.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I use the media card to get my photos and it works fine.

@rodynetwork:  "Canon Power Shot A620 that I have had for several years"  <--- Canon is noteably unreliable for updating their equipment. It is probably too old for your system (voice of experience here :) )

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0