Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to print without borders on two pages per sheet.

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am used to printing two pages per sheet in MS Word 2003, which works well.
Now I am trying to print two pages per sheet with MS Word 2007- and it prints a border around
the edges of both pages (on the one sheet). I want to remove this border.
I find no way to do this.
Can you help please.

0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557103
You've set the 2 page per sheet in the virtual printer options. Keep one page per sheet in the virtual printer but set 2 pages per sheet in print preview.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36557108
I have Office 2010 (Vista Home Premium x64). There are NO page borders when I print with 2 pages per page is selected! Please see attached file that I 'printed' as a PDF file.

Check the Page Layout tab -> Page Background -> Page Borders -> Page Border tab and make sure that None is selected. User-Guide-for-KompoZer.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 36557185
Thanks a lot. You are correct. It WORKS!
0