Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery - Zero Recovery Objective - COst Benefit

Posted on 2011-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


Hi ,

We recently did a BIA excercise in our organization and as an out come some of the application were said to have an "Zero" RTO-RPO by business.

From IT and overall business perspective we know that applications can have an RTO/RPO for at least 1 day.

We need to go back to business with a simple analysis with the following points

1) Kind of solution required for "0" RPO solution , ( Assuming DB"s are oracle , mysql , MS sql and data is on SAN) ( Distance of alternate site min 200 Km)
2) Challenges with these solutions ( Cost , distance limitation , performance lag , type of expensive data connectivity refund etc)
3) Disadvantage in terms of cost / performance as compared to solution to be used for Rto /RPO 1 to 2 days
4) A very high level overall solution cost for zero RPO solutions.

Any high level analysis data specially in terms of cost or pointers to links having such data will be really helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:nitpatel
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36557117
I think you are better off hiring a consultant who can talk a look at your current setup and weigh the options for having the most cost effect DR.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 500 total points
ID: 36558484
Yup, go and engage consultant. It is more that just throwing idea, DR must look overall situation like:
1. Policies
2. Budget
3. What to backup and how to
4. Resource on human, hardware and location
5. Failover network
6. Data retention and recovery procedure.

and many more.

DR plan usually unique depending on culture, risk, budget. So the consultant can advice you best approach you can go. She/he maybe will use certain template but thorought study should be done on site so that the DR you setup comply your need.
0