Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking For a Clean, Lightweight Non-Adobe PDF Reader

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello Experts -
I've finally reached my limit with Adobe Reader's bloat and endless, restart-required upgrades.  Can anyone recommend a lightweight, clean PDF reader, one that:
     - Loads quickly,
     - Can view, search, print, save PDF documents - that's all I need,
     - Has been around long enough to be trusted stable and bug/malware-free,
     - Is reasonably feature-complete (infrequent updates/upgrades),
     - Is not a teaser version of a larger 'premium' product - no nag windows or 'special offers'.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks.

-- Rick
0
Comment
Question by:MinnRick
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36557057
I use Fowit Reader. It's free and faster than Adobe.

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557058
..not Fowip but Foxit :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36557091
Yup MOREAU37 has it right, Foxit is good.

You can also use google docs to view and save em online
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36557494
Look at PDF-XChange Viewer http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

Foxit was good but now it seems a little awkward to me.

Also see http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-non-adobe-pdf-reader.htm for more alternatives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MinnRick
ID: 36558297
Thanks all.
0