Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unit Testing With VS2008

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am trying to create a unit test in VS 2008 on a particular business object.  The steps I took were to right click on Public Class Items and then click Create Unit Test.  There are six methods implemented in Class Items and all appear in the ItemsTest Class that was created.  

The problem I am having is I am getting errors on the line that says

actual = target MethodName(parameters)

It complains that the method is not a member of the target class which is defined as
Dim target As Items = New Items

Can anyone tell me what the issue is here?



0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557412
Could you post the actual code. There is at least one mistake what you posted (no dot between target and MethodName). Sending similar code or code that you type by hand never gives the right picture or the whole picture and does not enable us to see what the problem could be.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36557719
>>Zones: SQL Server 2008, Microsoft Visual Basic.Net<<
Has this question got anything to do with SQL Serfver 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 36561337
JamesBurger:  Thanks for your answer, but I realized that I had to fully qualify the method name.  
0