Solved

Best free uninstaller for Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-18
19
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We're looking for the best or most optimal Windows 7 uninstaller.  We need to uninstall Microsoft Products (Office, VB, etc), Apple products (iTunes, etc), etc.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 83 total points
ID: 36557166
To be honest, the built-in uninstall capability should suit your needs rather well.  It is very thorough on its own, and since you are targeting mainstream software it should really suffice.

The only time you might ever run into a situation where remnants are left behind is when you are dealing with rather unusual independent software that doesn't build in a graceful uninstall routine pertaining to there software.  The definitely won't be the case with Microsoft or Apple products.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36557181
And in those situations (only) I'd suggest you keep Revo Uninstaller handy.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 36557334
Ramante--I agree RevoUninstaller is excellent.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
But you should be aware that sometimes there are special uninstallers for specific applications.  For example:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971179
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36557584
What we are looking for is a utility that we can use to not only uninstall, but to TOTALLY delete all contents (DLL, folders, etc.) of a installed apps.  

We have found that after a time or we delete the apps directly via folder (not uninstall via control panel) or the apps uninstaller just doesn't work at the time is used.

Hope this helps better assistance on our needs.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 36557590
Ramante--RevoUninstaller should do most if not all of what you want.  At the end of the file uninstall procedure there is a fourth step, which may take a few seconds to initiate.  That will offer to uninstall all involved Registry keys.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 42 total points
ID: 36557632
Revo Uninstller.. An excellent uninstaller that will remove almost all the traces of the application from the computer. I have used this on lots of computers (clients) and it always did its job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36557706
Yes, that's what we want; to delete all traces of the apps and also remove all registry.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 42 total points
ID: 36557807
Ramante, Revo does a credible job but by no means complete. Don't think there's any one of them that will do a "complete" job. However, Revo uses the Control Panel Uninstaller to start the process and basic uninstall so that when you remove, quote  ">>>or we delete the apps directly via folder (not uninstall via control panel)" you're deleting the uninstall files for that app in many cases. ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36558026
When Windows 95 came out there was an uninstaller application that would register all installation process of an apps and when uninstalling, it would delete all DLLs, Folders, Registry, etc.  

The way it worked was that prior doing any install, we had to run this apps so it can monitor all the install process so when uninstalling, it would delete al traces of the apps.

We're looking for something like this/.

 
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 42 total points
ID: 36558533
i must say that Revo works better than a normal uninstall - but it is not complete
i found folders, desktop shortcuts and files remaining
i believe there does not exist a complete uninstaller, but you can test these (i did not test them) :
complete uninstaller pro :  http://www.sharewareconnection.com/advanced-uninstaller-pro.htm
http://complete-uninstall.software.informer.com/
more :  http://www.brothersoft.com/downloads/complete-uninstaller.html

post results !
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:guineafowl
guineafowl earned 42 total points
ID: 36559985
Agree with Revo Uninstaller.  I have used them all and have had the best luck with Revo.
I found it worthwhile to buy the paid version, but the free version works quite well.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36560003
I was just indicated that "CCleaner" does a better uninstall.  We are going download it and also the recommended links, but we're looking for an EE experience recommendation.  Is there a software that runs similar to my post on " ID: 36558026"
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 36560089
Software that tracks registry changes is subtly different from an uninstaller as it really only works well if you use it before you make any further installations/registry changes.

CCleaner is good for removing temporary and orphan entries in the registry but is more of a cleanup/malware remover & also with the current range of malware that hides files in temporary locations can potentially make things worse so use with caution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36560126
I was told it has an uninstaller option, besides the registry cleanup.  You think Revo is better uninstaller than Ccleanr? (we're just looking for an EE experience advise)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 36560249
Yes Revo does this better but there isn't a perfect solution.  The registry has got a whole lot more complicated since Win95.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 83 total points
ID: 36560263
Agreed... Revo Uninstaller would be a better choice.  Yes, CCleaner does have an uninstall feature, but it isn't "smart" the way that you described and referenced in your previous post (http:#36558026).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Babcy
Babcy earned 41 total points
ID: 36582528
Revo is a good tool but not Free..


I sugget Use CCleaner to uninstall the Application

Use Registry clean Expert Registry and Dll's

http://www.registry-clean.net/

Thanks
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 36582878
Babcy--Revo comes in two versions.  One free and one paid.
The free one
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html  (see bottom of version comparison columns)
The free one has almost all the features of the paid.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/239940/revo_uninstaller_pro_worth_the_upgrade_from_free_version.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36582912
Thanx
0