Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSComCtl not present. Is it replaced

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone

I have a vb6 app that works fine. It references mscomctl.ocx

My understanding is this active x control is installed with MS Office. My app does work with
any versions of Office right up to Office 2010. Without Office installed it doenst work.

Whats interesting is, it seems to only be present for WIn XP and Office, but not Windows 7 and Office

Sure enough, my app wont work in Windows 7 even with Office installed.

How can I make my app work with Win7 and Office? Is there a replacement for this control?
I dont want to have my app have to register a file, since some of my users dont have local admin rights.

I appreciate the help.

Thank you
H
0
Comment
Question by:HenryV1955
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:VBClassicGuy
VBClassicGuy earned 664 total points
ID: 36557302
Include MSComCtl in your installation script/package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 36557339
So it will be included when I compile it into an exe?

ok, How do I add it? I'm not a great expert in this area
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 664 total points
ID: 36557425
The control is delivered with VS6, not with Office or the OS.
You need to include it in your application distribution.
VS6 also has the Package and Deployment Wizard. Use that to create an installation package. If you are using the control in the code, the file will be included in the package automatically.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 672 total points
ID: 36560404
Windows Vista and Windows 7 do not ship with all the activex that vb6 may need.
In particular MsComCtl.Ocx is not included. It may be on the target machine via some other application installer.
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ms788708.aspx, section "Supported and Shipping in Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, and Windows 7".
MsComCtl.Ocx should be installed and registered via a installer like PDW, InnoSetup, or Tarma InstallMate 7.
Modern installers like Tarma InstallMate 7 at www.tarma.com run elevated to install and register components required by your application.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 36560653
even if you use the package and deployment wizard package to install the ocx you may need to register it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 36571133
Hi guys, thanks for all your input

My currrent app doesnt require any install package and therefore doesnt require registering any files.
They only need to run the exe

I would prefer to keep it that way since many of my users are at work and dont have admin rights, so wouldnt be able to reg a file.

I'm assuming the comctl file in WIn7 would be replaced by something else. Cculdnt I just reference that in my app. Acutally comctl isnt 'referenced' in my app. Its listed under projects/components controls. Anyway, it would be nice if I could do the same for whatever the WIn7 file is called.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
H
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 36571252
As mentioned above, MsComCtl.Ocx is not included in Windows7 install.
You must install it and register it.
There is no way around not using a proper installer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998462
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0