Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript - split strings

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to split a string according to this example:
"a|b||c||d|e"
into
"a"
"b"
""
"c"
""
"d"
"e"

If possible, please provide some sample code. Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 36557386
Hi,

Use split function

.split("|");

<script type="text/javascript">

var str="a|b||c||d|e";

document.write(str.split("|") + "<br />");

</script>

It will give you an string array.


/peter

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 1600 total points
ID: 36557406
If you want to see split surrounded by " on each line try

<script type="text/javascript">

var str="a|b||c||d|e";

var arr = str.split("|") ;
for(var i=0; i<arr.length; i++) {
	var value = arr[i];
	document.write("&quot;" + value + "&quot;<br />");
}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 36557409
pivar is right, use the split function to get an array of string.
but use a loop to display each string of the array : http://jsfiddle.net/UekVP/
<script type="text/javascript">

    var str = "a|b||c||d|e";
    str = str.split("|");

    for(var i=0;i<str.length;i++) { 
        document.write(str[i] + "<br />");
    }

</script>

Open in new window

0