Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 - Licence confusion - 2 PC's or 1 for Full boxed product

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have always been under the believe that a copy of Office 2010 Home and Business Full boxed product, alows 1 user to install onto 2 PC's (1 being a mobile such as laptop) as long as used by same user.

There is nothing on the box I can see to indicate it but many websites list this.

I therefore assumed the same was true of the professional version of Office 2010 and as this also does not state this on the box assumed this was just a known thing.

However looking at the adverts I am now unsure. I'm worried I've misadvised a client that by purchasing the FBP of Office 2010 they would be allowed two installations (1 PC and 1 laptop - as long as same user).

But maybe I am wrong. Can I clarify and can anyone point me to an official MS website source which would confirm for me?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36557403
If you read the license agreement it should state clearly that you are allowed (note: if it doesn't state it clearly, you're not).

Lookup the license at http://www.microsoft.com/About/Legal/EN/US/IntellectualProperty/UseTerms/Default.aspx

And see section 2c

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MwaZone earned 1600 total points
ID: 36557435
Hallo,

Your told right, both the Home and Business, Prof box/retail edition of Office allows installation on 1PC and 1 Mobile devies (ex. laptop etc.) as long as it is the same user.
The same is valid for the MOL and other volume license.

From MS:
If you purchase a Traditional Disc retail license of Office Home and Business 2010 or Office Professional 2010, the retail license terms allow you to install, activate, and use Office Home and Business 2010 or Office Professional 2010 on your primary PC and your portable device such as your laptop. This license is for your use exclusively.

This is found here: MS Link
Pricing and licensing > 9. Can I install Office Home and Business 2010 and Office Professional 2010 on more than one PC?

Hope this answer your question, and sets your mind at ease.

Best regards,
Mark W Andersen
IT Consultant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Enoma
ID: 36557448
Hi,
You have to very careful not to mislead you client. MS office product is sold based on number of users.
It does not matter whether you use the same user or not. What matters it that you are installing the product on two separate machine with their respective physical address, even if you install the second time on a virtual PC you still have to license the product.

If you purchase office suite for single license, you can only license one computer. Although you can install the same on the second computer but when you try to activate it will tell you that you have exceeded the number of user. But you can use the trial version on the second computer pending the when you purchase license for the second computer.

So please go through the licensing agreement from the link posted by leew.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36557458
@Enoma - thank you for acknowledging my post, but please read the license agreement for Office at the link I posted, and specifically reference the section I mentioned.  Your information is otherwise incorrect.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MwaZone
ID: 36557498
@Enoma - It is allowed on retail version of Office as stated on Microsoft's website and license terms, and the same goes for some volume agreements (ex. MOL)... bus there is some type of license that does not allow it ex. OEM etc.

Microsoft is verry clear on the link I posted before but here is it again direct to the bookmark http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/office-2010-frequently-asked-questions-HA101674631.aspx#_Can_I_install_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36557620
So based on MS website at:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/office-2010-frequently-asked-questions-HA101674631.aspx#_Can_I_install_1

Which states

"
Can I install Office Home and Business 2010 and Office Professional 2010 on more than one PC?
 
It depends on what you purchase—a Traditional Disc or Product Key Card. If you purchase a Traditional Disc retail license of Office Home and Business 2010 or Office Professional 2010, the retail license terms allow you to install, activate, and use Office Home and Business 2010 or Office Professional 2010 on your primary PC and your portable device such as your laptop. This license is for your use exclusively.

If you purchase an Office 2010 Product Key Card, you can only activate and use the suite on one PC or device. For more information on the license you have purchased and to obtain an overview of your licensing agreement, visit the Microsoft Software License Terms (MSLT)
"

I have advised my client correctly as this is what I told. It was just when looking on websites like Amazon and PC World (UK sites) they specifically mention this for the Home and Business but not for Professional and then I was worried. Thanks for clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36557630
@Lee. Thanks for the input. but note the link took me to a page where I had to state which product which did not let me  specify a version of Office and even then only could specify a portugal language version.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36557647
Don't know what you did.  I just clicked the link and filled in the proper settings and got the link to a PDF of the EULA.  Try a different browser or computer.

See image below. Selecting a product for a EULA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36557700
Many thanks for all the input. Thankfully I do not have to issue a retractment on previous advice.
0