Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to set up a second wireless router to extend my home network

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a server that i want to put in the basement and have no way to run cable up to the 2nd floor where the wireless router is . I have an extra linsys wireless n router that i want to use as a repeater to access the esx server in the basement , so basicly i want to set up commication between the two wireless routers , how can i do this ? gf
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557426
It depends pretty heavily on the wireless routers involved. .... specifically.  You didn't give a Linksys model number.
If the Linksys supports WDS or something like that then maybe it will work.

If you assume that the Verizon does not then you'd be looking for a wireless extension capability that does NOT depend on the Verizon or other router at that place in the topology.

Or, if you have a Linksys N router you could plug one of the Linksys routers into the upper LAN and the other in the lower LAN and link those two together .. if they will do that.

There are also power line communication devices for networking.  So those are "wired" between floors at least.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36557725
Thanks for the reply!

I have a Linksys WRT300n wireless N router and i also have a US robotics USR8054 wireless router  df
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:weedhell
weedhell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36564576
well bad news i think that US robotics USR8054 wireless router doesn't support wds soo you will have to do that connection with access point that uses repeater or W-ISP function...
0