Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can FAx In & Out be done over the internet without a land line.

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I would like to get rid of my two ATT land line (voice & DSL) and replace it with a Cable TV provider that has all the telephone features I need & significantly higher internet  bandwidth at a lower price.  We have cell phones just as everyone else has in the world.  

Can I get software that will allow Fax In & Fax out capability over the internet?  Will there be issues with Fax In which is the most important need?  What Fax software would you recommend.  We are low volume.

Do I require certain features on my Fax machine to do this?

My fax machine has a USB connection and a telephone line connection.  I'm not sure what the USB connection is for, but my guess it is for PC based fax software.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 36557681
I don't know if there's software that does it. I use a fax service called TrustFax:
http://www.trustfax.com/

It is reasonably priced and does both inbound and outbound faxing. You get a dedicated toll-free number for inbound. They have various plans depending on your fax volume. You can send an outbound by either uploading a file to the website or sending an email with an attachment. It supports all popular file types for outbound, including, of course, PDF and Word. For inbound, you receive an email with the fax as a PDF attachment, and you can also view and download the inbound at the website. There are other such services out there, including J2 (which used to be called JFax):
http://j2.com/

I switched from J2 to TrustFax because the latter is less expensive. Another one is eFax, which was free for a while, but then got acquired by J2 and now is also a paid service:
http://www.efax.com/

There may still be some free ones out there, but I don't know how reliable they are. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 600 total points
ID: 36563605
Here is acollection of internet fax solutions...

Internet FAX software
http://delphi2.software.informer.com/download-delphi-internet-fax/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 36570153
Thanks for your input!
0