Solved

Can anyone tell me why the Folder Options - File Types is greyed out?

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I am responsible for a 15 workstation computer network.  All workstations are XP Pro and the server is W2K.

I can log into any computer and change file associations (Folder Options - File Type) without trouble, however, when the users log in these same options are greyed out.

I set up the network years ago and don't remember what I may have done to limit access.  I am using Group Policies which was set up with the help of a friend who know much more than me about this stuf.

I need to change the association of a specific file type on all the machines.  Is this something that is tied to the image on the hard drive, or to the profile that is managed by Active Directory?

I updated an application that we run on our workstations to allow clicking on a .jpg file and having it open when you do so.  The machines are giving me an erro message when I click on the file because there is no association for the type .jpg setup and I can't change it because the buttons are greyed out!

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 168 total points
ID: 36557779
File associations can only be set by a user who is a local administrator - by default domain admins are added to local administrators but 'normal' users are not.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 166 total points
ID: 36557793
The user needs to log on as the administrator in order to change these options. If the user is not logged on as an administratror, they do not have permission to make these changes, hense the options are greyed out and the user can not make changes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36557810
Do you have group policies in place?

If so take look at this think.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732272.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36557816
Sorry. That was for server 2008, here are instructions for deploying to xp machines.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731892(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 166 total points
ID: 36567015
Users can still change per user settings by SHIFT+Right Clicking>Open With>selecting the app, and checking the box at the bottom to "Always use this program to launch ....."......

Won't affect the other users on the box.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36931928
Still working on this , just got involved with another project.  I will get back to it.
0