Solved

Look for HIDDEN files in a PC Drive

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to find a Hidden file in my pc drive but i cant remember what i have named the file, what can i do please?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36557786
take you vitamins....

If you don't know what you are looking for how are you supposed to know whether you found it or not?

Are you looking for a word document or what kind of file are you looking for? Is it a system file you are looking for... by default the system files are hidden.

what operating system are you trying to find the hidden file from.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 36557861
Hi there, I know that its a word doc and I know the subject of the file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36557909
you posted this in the wrong forum, it should not have been posted in experts longue forum, but under the ms windows xp or what ever operating system you are using.
word documents are not normally hidden. Are there more than one user who uses this computer? Are you logged on as the user who created the word document? If you are logged on as the user who created the document, you can click on the start button and go to my documents and see if there is anything you can recognize as what the title maybe. Are you using windows xp as doing a search is different in every version?
 
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 36557943
Hi web tracker, apologies for posting it in the wrong section. I will follow your instruction and post it in the right area, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36595773
Perhaps the simplest way would be to look in your "Recent Documents".
Depending on your OS, there are different ways to see those.

You could also open Word and click on the "File" menu item. Depending on the Options you have selected for Word, your most recent documents will be displayed.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 36595912
Or, open a command prompt and type this:

cd c:\
dir *.docx /ah /s | more

Then hit enter. It will display all the Word 2007-2010 documents with the HIDDEN attribute set.

If you're looking for Word 2003 (and earlier) files, it should be:

cd c:\
dir *.doc /ah /s | more


Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36595967
FrankSasso--If you have indexed the Windows Search function adequately, you should be able to find that document by searching for any one word from the title. (You would use that word in the Start|Search Programs and Files box) .  You could also Search for .doc, but you probably will get quite a few hits.  
You also can use WinKey + F and use a filter for the approximate time period when you saved the .doc.
If none of that is successful, use Everything Search and search for a word in the title.
http://www.voidtools.com/
0