Solved

Intel 320 SSD 'non system disk or disk error replace and strike any key when ready'

Posted on 2011-09-18
12
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi i installed a Intel 320 series SSD about a month ago, Win7 pro, HP laptop and all was sweet until this weekend. I went to start the laptop and got this error 'non system disk or disk error replace and strike any key when ready'.

I thought, isnt the SSD supposed to be rock solid? it said "rugged, silent, solid, power saving" on the box!

Is it the SSD?

Not sure what to do next
0
Comment
Question by:Romans8
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36557589
See if you can boot the PC from a bootable CD and see if then you can see the SSD.

Rock Solid? No, I do not believe they were advertised as such (i.e., they have limitations) and that is one reason I stick with my 500Gb 7200-rpm hard drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romans8
ID: 36557595
how do i make a bootable cd?
so are you telling me Intel is telling a porky?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 36557606
Go to google and look for ultimate bood CD. Bart's PE is very good, but I don't know how up to date it is. My Bart's PE bootable CD are Windows XP that I made from my own XP machine when I had one.

>>> so are you telling me Intel is telling a porky?

No, I am not trashing Intel. I like Intel. I am saying that SSD's have been known to fail under hard use. I use Perfect Disk to defrag my numerous virtual machines and I have read SSD's are not a desirable environment for this. Long term, hard use still requires a hard drive so far as I know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 167 total points
ID: 36557761
Boot into your BIOS , and see if you see the drive there.

If you do not see the drive  in you BIOS then it may be going bad or is bad.

If you see the drive in the BIOS then insert your os cd and boot up.

Go to the recovery console and try to fix your boot record (MBR).

Sounds like a bad Drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36558517
here a couple bootable cd's :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
http://www.knoppix.org/                               Knoppix      

note - if you download an ISO file, you have to burn it on cd using the ISO burning tool, to make it bootable
ps - i am running from an intel x-25 right now and do like it very much (faaaast!!)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 36558519
you can also use the intel toolbox to test the SSD   http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18455
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romans8
ID: 36563523
thanks i'll give it a go tommorow in the middle of a roll out of sbs 2011.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Romans8
Romans8 earned 0 total points
ID: 36572047
The Intel SSD i purchased 3 weeks ago had firmware that was known for coruption of disks.
Too late for me, the drive is completely naggered.
The firmware can't install the new one because the software stops and this comes up...InitDiskError reading partition blah blah blah.
pretty piss poor from Intel is my accessment. the lesson Intel has given me issues with motherboards and now SSD. WDD, Seagate gigabyte never had a issue.
Watch out for Intel SSD is my message.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36572907
you cannot bas eyour opinion on 1 case; all manufacturer's have a failing product - out of millions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romans8
ID: 36593753
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Romans8's comment http:/Q_27314504.html#36572047

for the following reason:

sorted out myself in the end
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36593754
Myself and others suggested the drive was bad and how to test for it. "Sorted it out myself" does not seem appropriate here.  ... Thinkpads_User
0