Solved

VMWARE ESX Server 3I 3.5

Posted on 2011-09-18
11
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed a ESX server on a dell poweredge  2650 (32 bit). The installation went well but when I create a virtual machine, I am not able to installthe guest os. I reset the virtual machine and I see the bios settings but when I press f2 for setup it just going the pxe session then tells me no os was found.

I connected the cd/dvd option in the virtual machine console then reset the virtual machine but I am still not able to install the guest os.
Questions:
1) which computer do I put the bootable cd in the computer running the VM clien or the Dell server's cd rom drive?

Any thoughts? This is my first time playing with VMWARE.
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Go into the VMs Edit settings, Options tab, BIOS. Check the box to boot to BIOS upon reboot. Reboot VM & go into BIOS & in Boot Options/Order set CD drive as top of list.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
After you do that, you can put the cd in your workstation, set the vm cd/dvd to boot to client device, & make sure connect and connect at power on is checked.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
or, at the BOOT up of the Virtual Machine (when the VM POSTS), Press the Escape Key, when you have got keyboard input in the VM, if will display a BOOT FROM Menu, Select CDROM to boot from your CDROM.

The easiest way to do the above, is to click in the Console of the VM, does not matter if you miss the first post, and hit CTRL-ALT-INS, this will cause the VM to warm reboot, and then hit ESCAPE at the POST screen.

Make sure you have got a CDROM which is bootable, and create by ISORECORDER available.

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
Comment Utility
I am still not able to boot from the CD to install the operating system. I am geeting the attached
error.docx
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, that occurs, when there is no Boot Sector on the hard disk, and it tries to boot from network.

either you still do not have the correct settings or the CDROM ISO is not bootable.

download MagicISO http://www.magiciso.com/

and check your iso to check if its bootable.

 MagicISO-Full.jpg

 BOOTABLE CDROM
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You can put the CDROM in either, but I would get into the habit, of creating an ISO, it's much easier and faster.

So have you created an ISO (image of the cdrom).

Once, you have created the ISO, you then upload to the datastore on the server.

Come back to me, when you have created the ISO image.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Did you connect your CD?...meaning, is your CD settings in the VM set to 'Connect' & 'Connect at Power on'? If so, AND your CD Drive is set to boot first as you mention, it could be that the CD Drive on the Client Device (your workstation?) is bad, unless of course you're able to play/see something via a CD or DVD on your workstation. Also, verify the OS DVD integrity. (i.e. not corrupt) If it isn't, try creating an ISO mentioned by @hanccocka, then place the ISO on your datastore and point the VM CD device to 'browse to an ISO file'. Reboot the VM and...hopefully...it'll boot to the OS DVD (ISO).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
Comment Utility
You ae right..... The CD that I was using is bad....
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
that's why it's handy creating ISOs, because virtual CDROM (isos) never fail! (unless you delete them!).

also creating an ISO originally, can detect any defects in the cdrom. (finger prints, dings, scratches etc)

we create ISOS of all our cdroms, and then we store the originals in the software vault!

Glad you got it resolved!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Yeah...it's somewhat rare, but does happen. Always good to check :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
Comment Utility
coolsport00 and hanccocka thank you both for your help, I appreciate it.
0