Solved

Best and fast software can working with maps

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What best and fast software can working with maps (ArcGIS) and publish maps on the internet
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 36561715
you can use google maps for publishing maps (if you are using asp.net you can use the free control : http://en.googlemaps.subgurim.net)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 36577144
Here is an ESRI product that will do the job but you will have to buy it.  If you have company this would be great if not let me know and I will find a free or low cost product.
http://www.alta4.com/eng/products_e/im/overview.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 36593246
I looking a product for this
http://www.flabell.com/flash/Zoom-Pan-Map-Viewer-211

Open in new window


But with advance features like search

Identify the landmark

can customize
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 36593973
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 36593990
I am sorry ny last post will not do what you want.  I think Google naps services will do what you want.  try the Google Earth it is free and see if that will work for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XGIS earned 500 total points
ID: 36930237
Best Software : ArcGIS Desktop (4k) + ArcGIS Server (100K)
It is established and ESRI provide resources so you can load your maps onto their servers instead of buying ArcGIS Server. ArcGIS is designed for making high quality maps to export to many formats.

The alta4 html image mapper is a good app for taking your maps live.

If you are an adobe person then maybe AVENZA MapPublisher which produces press quality maps without the need to fully understand GIS.

If you are a Microsoft person with a basic understanding of programming then Microsoft MapPoint is now available as a demo.






0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 37014132
I will check the all answers
0