Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPS TomTom Navigator

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
GPS navigator Experts

Guys my GPS navigator suddenly stop working,
It hung on start up ' continue' screen. Please advise I need to fix that . Please I bought in good amount  in 2009 . Please help to fix. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 750 total points
ID: 36558703
You could try a reset, this was for a 100go live and is probably similar if you don't have an actual reset button:
(http://discussions.tomtom.com/t5/TomTom-GO-800-1000-2000-Via/screen-freezes-1000go-live/td-p/87497)

How to reboot the device?
 
All settings are kept.
 
Verify that there's enough battery left: power on the device, in the bottom left corner of the navigation screen a battery status icon is displayed. When it has a red colour, please connect to a power source.
 
While the device is powered off, press and hold the power button for approximately 15 seconds untill a drum roll sound is being heard;
A image appears while the device is rebooting itself, please wait untill its back at the navigation screen;

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 750 total points
ID: 36559265
just in case it isn't, here's tomtom's resets - just select your model

http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6965/~/reset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36564410
Hi Guys
I didn't need to reset but when I just connect to power adapter to charge because earlier I was trying to charge in car only. and the support link  that Speed 54 gave , that help me lot  and I talk to TomTom Support and update my GPS TomTom ONE 3rd Edition 512 MB Navigator.
I was looking for this kind of link.  anyway after update it seems OK now.

Guys, if there is there any think i can add in my Navigator  via Internet please let me know. WIll let u know if it hang any more. WIll wait for ur update then close this case
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36591060
I had a TomTom One XL that I bought around the same time.  The battery in it I think just wore out.  If you had it this long, you outlasted mine.  I would suggest selling it used as non working and get a more up to date one.  It will have better interfaces, better maps, and more up to date technology.  You can get a very nice one for around 60 dollars on amazon I think.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36716686
Robin D and : speed_54 comments helped me partially via which I able to get to the solution, I mean via the link provided by speed_54 I able to talk to TomTom Support and they helped to update my navigator.
0