Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a particular order the SBS 2008 service packs should be installed?

Posted on 2011-09-18
12
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
With SBS 2003 there was a particular order the service packs for the Windows Server, Exchange Server, Sharepoint Server, and SBS service packs should be installed.  Is there a particular order for installating service packs with SBS 2008?  Any advice on installing SBS 2008 service packs, roll ups, and updates is appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wthrottle
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36557787
No, SBS 2008 is much more forgiving. You only need to install the latest version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36558968
Except Small Business Server Service pack 1, which should be installed prior to Windows Server Service Pack 2.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36560035
If you use Microsoft update or WSUS it will only present updates if the prerequisites are met. Much safer than manually downloading and applying. Best bet is to review and approve in WSUS (SBS console), then when it displays as being ready to install (i.e. downloaded) you can do so at an appropriate time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 36561019
Thank you for the advice.  How can I determine if SBS SP1 is installed?  I do not see it installed in Control Panel > Programs and Features, or under 'View installed updates'.

It would be convenient if WSUS would install the service packs/updates.  I am running WSUS 3.0 SP1 on this server; however, there are 40+ updates that have failed repeitively for quite a while.  I suspect this is the reason WSUS is not installing the more recent updates/service packs.  Is there a process to clear the failed updates, re-download them, and install them?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36561439
Right click on computer and choose properties. If SP1 is installed it will say so under "Windows Server Standard FE".

Often you can clear failed updates by deleting or renaming the  "C:\Windows\Software Distribution" folder on the computer on which the update/s failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 36561499
RobWill, yes SP1 is listed in the Properties of the SBS 2008 Server.  Would this be Windows Server 2008 SP1, or the Windows Small Business Server SP1 that ABS2011NZ mentioned above.  Or are they the same?  Is there actually a separate Service Pack 1 for SBS 2008?

The updates that failed are on the SBS Server.  Is it safe to rename that folder?  I've read a few unrelated articles on EE that warn against changing WSUS related folders.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36561518
SP1 is the same for std and SBS, unlike 2003.

Should be fine to rename that folder. Renaming is safer than deleting. I agree I wouldn't change the WSUS specific folders but it is a Windows folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 36561645
OK.  I will rename that folder and re-try running updates via WSUS and see if I can get the updates to run automatically.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 375 total points
ID: 36563543
If you are still having issues with updating, run the System Update Readiness tool


http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=22931
0
 

Author Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 36573043
I renamed the \windows\software distribution folder and re-ran Windows Update.  I am still receiving errors on the updates for the SBS 2008 server.  I will look into the System Update Readiness Tool dstewartjr recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 37023750
The System Update Readiness Tool requires Windows Server 2008 SP2.  When I attempt to install SP2 the installation returns the error that SP1 is not installed.  When I check the SBS 2008 server properties it shows Windows Server Standard FE - Service Pack 1.  Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wthrottle
ID: 37914685
The readiness tool identified the problem and I was able to perform the updates after applying that fix.
0