Solved

Royalty Free Music that's actually free.

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of a good website where you can download Royalty Free music that's actually free? I used to use Danosongs, for example, but I don't really like the songs. There is not much of a selection and i am looking for something new.
0
Comment
Question by:VenusBreeze
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
VenusBreeze,

Royalty-free does not equal "free", it just means you pay once for the right to use the [music clip, image, video], instead of paying ongoing royalties for use. Every royalty-free work represents an investment of time and effort by the author or originator. There is some pretty inexpensive work out there, for example, have you looked at any of the following?

http://www.uniquetracks.com/
http://www.stockmusicsite.com
http://www.royaltyfreemusic.com/
http://www.iStockphoto.com/audio

You'll need to look at the licensing agreements for each, but you may be able to find something useful there - for example, the first link has Album Packs you buy at a set price, which you can then pick any selection to use as you need. Others have a per-track licensing model.

It make sense to use a licensed work, even if you're pretty broke, because you won't run into problems later of using something that someone else stole, and you unknowingly used in your work, but now are getting sued over.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
Tanstaafl. Well, almost. You're not likely to have a wide selection in the free, as in free beer, music.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Power Director 9 includes Smart Sounds and you can selecty the tracks they offer and use them in your video editing.
http://www.smartsound.com/sonicfire/expresstrack.html
I had to pay for mine
http://www.smartsound.com/partners/cyberlink/

Just to add, copyrights to the owner composer is active for more than 20 years I believe
and then it published to the Public. If no rights have been added you can use them
from Wilki
The copyright for any work protected under the current US Copyright Law will last for the life of the author plus an additional 70 years. If the author transfers ownership or their identity is unknown the copyright will expire 95 years after publication or 120 years after creation, whichever is shorter.
 Pays to read these things first
example
Published from 1923 to 1963 - When published with a copyright notice © or "Copyright [dates] by [author/owner]" - copyright protection lasts 28 years and could be renewed for an additional 67 years for a total of 95 years. If not renewed, now in public domain.
http://inventors.about.com/od/copyrights/a/expiration.htm

0