Solved

DCE or DTE device

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know how I could tell whether a cisco router is a DCE or DTE device?


0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Cisco serial ports aren't DTE or DCE. They go both ways. ;-)

Whether a port is treated as DTE or DCE is dependent on the cable connected to the port.

That said, in a typical scenario, serial ports on a router operate as a DTE port.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
DCE = Data Control Equipment
DTE = Data Terminal Equipment

so for example a PC is a DCE device and an attached Serial device is a DTE device..

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
Comment Utility
As mentioned above it is dependent on the cable connected to the port.

However to find out what is connected to, let's say serial 0/0, you can enter the command show controllers serial0/0.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Otto_N
Comment Utility
@PsychoFelix, I disagre  with you:  I've always had DCE as Data Circuit-terminating Equipment.  This used to refer to the little black/beige/blue box the Telco install on your premises to terminate the wire (also called circuit) from them.  I this case, the PC (or router using the Telco servoce) is the DTE, and the modem or NTU is the DCE.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, I almost forgot to add another method to check DTE/DCE:  Since it is (on Cisco's equipment, at least) determined by the cable, check the cable markings.  It is usually clearly marked "DTE" or "DCE", or if you have the product number, check the last two numbers:  "MT" means "Male, DTE", and "FC" is "Female, DCE".  Also, a regular DCE will terminate in a female connector, while DTE will have a male connector.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
Comment Utility
Oops, I was assuming you were using a Cisco device with my previous comment.
0