Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql / php form works on internet but not on intranet

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am continuing my attempt to port an established web site with mysql backend to an intranet site.  To date I have established the database and web site, with tables and data, on a stand-alone Windows 7/Wamp setup.

The intranet web site functions correctly.  I can access the database from phpmyadmin however, when I attempt to use the intranet form (php/html) to access the database I am getting an "Undefined variable" error returned.

I have made several corrections based on the "Experts" feedback.  I now need some additional assistance


Specifics:

      Internet:      MySQL 5.0, PHP 5, Apache on Linux Server

      Intranet:      MySQL 5.0.7, PHP 5.3.5, Apache 2.2.17, on Windows 7


Error:

      Notice: Undefined variable: HTTP_POST_VARS in C:\wamp\www\part\edit_eTicket2-5.php on line 69


68. $Message = "";
69.     if (!is_array($HTTP_POST_VARS))
70.     return;
71. reset($HTTP_POST_VARS);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dibrandt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557794
$HTTP_POST_VARS was deprecated and replaced by $_POST in PHP 4.1.  It may be gone as of PHP 5.3.  http://www.php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.post.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jastacdoss
ID: 36557798
$HTTP_POST_VARS is not a super-global and is deprecated in newer versions of PHP. You should use $_POST.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dibrandt
ID: 36562341
Thanks!

I guess I need to start using the on-line resources, instead of the PHP 6 printed version.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36562585
You're welcome.  Apparently PHP 6 became PHP 5.3 after they made some adjustments so I think I'd dump that PHP 6 doc.  The online docs for PHP are about the best on the web for any language that I know of.
0