Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about this CSS

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
     Does the int.wrappedElement class just impact an image? Does it extend wrappedElement ?

    .wrappedElement {
        border: 1px solid red;
        background-color: pink;
      }

      img.wrappedElement {
        border-width: 2px;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558152
it only impacts the images with wrappedElement class
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jen0910 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561173
To get the 2px boder to apply to all images within a container with ".wrappedElement" class without having to manually add the 2px boder class to every image in HMTL, you would need the 2nd rule to be .wrappedElement img {border-width: 2px;}

img.wrappedElement {border-width: 2px;} would only apply to an image with the class manually added to it in HTML.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36564198
Thanks!
0