Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use internet and terminal services on ipad

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I pretend to buy an ipad but I would know a couple of things before doing it:

1. Does ipad support connection using windows terminal server and/or remote destop?

2. Can I connect an ipad to internet using my cel phone as a modem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 1336 total points
ID: 36557766
1. Yes there are various apps to connect to a Windows computer using remote desktop or terminal services/RCP

2.  Connecting your cell as a modem can only be done if you jailbreak your iPad.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36557767
1. You will need to use an app to do it but yes.  An iPad can remotely connect to a pc but very few options exist to do it the other way.

2.  Not unless the cell phone functions as a wifi hotspot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36557945
I have a blackberry curve, after jailbreaking the ipad, could be possible to use it as a modem?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36557969
Jailbreaking the iPad has nothing to do with it. The Curve can't function as a hotspot as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 1336 total points
ID: 36558283
It can be done with a few steps:

 http://robertlendvai.posterous.com/20096524
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36558409
Heh.  FTA: "Save yourself a whole lot of grief and get an iPhone."

It may or may not work with all Blackberries, too.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 36577393
I've installed this on three ipad's allowing clients to connect to their Windows Server in terminal server mode. It works very well and you can't beat the price.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/itap-rdp-remote-desktop-for/id317062064?mt=8#
0