Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the next Three number in series "1, 8, 27, 64, ?, ?, ?,......"

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is Sixth Grade Math problem.

Please help solve this series.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557777
This is the cube of the number , ie 2X2x2=8. 3X3X3= 27, 4X4X4= 64, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36558047
I thought EE wasn't supposed to help with homework?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36558266
Rogiee, we do help with homework, we just don't give direct answers. We try to guide the asker to the solution.

In this case, naseeam is not in grade school. He gets these questions from his children's math books. We explain in full detail (as web_tracker has done) and leave it up to him how he transfers the information to his kids.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36558270
I wasn't aware of the "policy" for homework questions.  My answer was correct, but didn't have the details that web_tracker provided.

I will keep this in mind for future homework questions.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560146

A good way to solve finish-the sequence-problems is to look at the sequence 
made up of the differences between terms.  And then repeat the process for
the new sequence.

This will solve any sequence based on a polynomial.

     1   8    27    64  125
       7   19    37   61
         12   18   24
            6    6 
              0

Open in new window

0