Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The PC will  not boot past the HP setup screen after upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
this is new All in one HP unit that did not complete it's initial 112  updates when upgrading to Windows 7 Pro from Home.  The PC will now not boot past the HP setup screen.
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557804
If the machine is new, you probably need to call HP. I have *all* the Windows 7 Pro updates installed on 2 of my own machines, and several clients. Updates do not hose the machine.

So you can try a recovery and start again, or you can ask HP what is going on.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36557811
If it is not even booting past the HP logo screen, there seems to be something physically wrong with the machine. If on the other hand you see the windows logo, then the boot process has run its diagnostics and everything checked out okay so it released the boot process to the windows operating system. If the computer fails after the system is released to the os, then the problem could either be hardware or software releated... and could mostlikely be caused by the recent update. What I would do is unplug the power from back of the computer, then press the power button for five seconds to drain the flea power. Then replug the power cord and try to restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36557813
Another thing you might try (since changing from Home to Pro) is updating the BIOS and Chipset. See if that helps. If you do decide to recover, be sure to do these two updates as well as Audio, Video, Wired NIC and Mouse to get started. Then try again. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 36558162
Sometimes I find myself asking the "dumb" questions. But this one needs asking:
Did you try going into Safe Mode?

Here is why I ask: Sometimes, you may install an update that is incompatible with your hardware. If you can get into safe mode, you can hopefully get into control panel, and see which update was added last. One of the last updates might be the culprit.

I've seen this on a few systems.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36563964
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck moving to Windows 7 Pro. I really like it.
... Thinkpads_User
0