Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7 print driver issue for standard users

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi EE,

I have a 2003 server that hosts all my network printers in a domain.

The users in my domain are standard users and have a mandatory profile. My environment consists of xp machines as well as win 7 machines.

XP machines works fine and no issues with printing, the issue is when users use win 7 machines. The machines don't have the printers installed when users with mandatory profiles log in although I did install the drivers when logged in as admin.

When users log in with standard mandatory profile, they dont see the printers and have to install the drivers from 2003 server. Sometimes it works and other times it doesnt install and hence cant print.

I would like to make it work so that all users whether it be standard or admin be able to use the printers irrespective of whether they use XP or win 7.

Any ideas to fix this?

cheers


0
Comment
Question by:Daera
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36557808
It depends on whether 32-bit or 64-bit and there is no "one size fits all answer". The best workaround for many (but not all printers) is to go to the Windows 7 machine, Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local, Existing Port and see the Windows Update button beside Have Disk. Run the Updates (takes a while) and restart. See if you can then add the network printer. This works in many but not all cases. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 500 total points
ID: 36557828
Sounds like UAC (user account control)

Have you tried to push with GPP (group policy preferences)?

This link has the details on how two push using GPP.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36559708
Do you have mandatory profiles for both XP and Win7--Win 7's profile is different from XP's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daera
ID: 36564399

I have a mandatory profile for users.

Could this be an issue with the printers not being installed on the win 7 machines. Also the UACs on all machines are set to 0 level.

I will try GPO next to push the shared printers to the machines and see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36564413
@Daera -- You should not disable UAC on Windows 7 machines. That is a bad idea and does not affect the ability of Windows 7 to use many (not all) network printers. Some need to be installed by the administrator, but most can be installed by users if Windows 7 has run the Printers Updates. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daera
ID: 36708575
Ok, I,ve tried the gpo and it didnt really quite solve the issue. I have also tried the installing via update but it didnt do anything. I do have a wsus server and applied a policy to push out updates. I wonder whether it has affected getting updates for the print drivers.

The machines seemed to be working now. However when users get a temp profile during logon they dont  get  any printers so they have to install them again during that current session.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daera
ID: 37175287
The print drivers seems to work now but only after the print spooler service on the server hosting the printers has been restarted.

Any way thanks thinkpads_user and yo_bee. the information you provided was helpful.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37176161
Thank you. I was pleased to help you. .... Thinkpads_User
0