Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Lotus Notes #2

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1) I have a linux workstation Ubuntu 10.04.3 in the enterprise environment
2) I am installing the Lotus Notes 8.5.2 on this Ubuntu workstation
3) I am used to with Microsoft environment (but NOT the Linux environment)

4) My reference is this link --> http://blog.turabdin.nl/2010/08/install-ibm-lotus-notes-8-5-2-on-ubuntu-10-04-64-bits/

5) Per this link: the 2nd steps are -->
 First Install the dependencies: --> ....... etc
After that install the DEBs with -force-architecture switch. No need to force everything

So I have to do this command: " sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb "


6) My questions:
First: I believe this command is pointed to the Linux installation file (which is in the CD Rom or inside the computer itself) (It is NOT going to linux Repository), IS IT RIGHT? ( I need the confirmation or 2nd opinion from the Experts PLEASE)

Second: If it is pointed to the lotus notes' file (which are in the CD-Rom or in the Desktop or any place in the computer); The Commands will look for the files by itself or we have to POINT it out or to DIRECT it to the file? (If yes, please provide some help or step to do it; this is one of the confusing things at the Linux environment; for Windows environment, I just double-click the files) (I need Experts' confirmation for this please)


7) Thanks


tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 36558493
Base your steps on more than one link. How about this one:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd85forum.nsf/0/69b50f2db7bb7b0b85257659005ab79e?OpenDocument
It might not be an exact match, but you may find some valuable clues in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyclechip
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36559989
Hi tjie. Yes that command is typed in the terminal, and it will refer to a local .deb file. If you were successful connecting to your Windows share hopefully you were able to download the LotusNotes.deb package.

When you open a terminal typically Ubuntu will dump you into your /home/[username]/ folder. Depending on where you downloaded the file, type in the command line something like this:
sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture Downloads/ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb

Open in new window

The above assumes the .deb file is in your /home/[username]/Downloads folder. Change the word Downloads to reflect the path where you have a copy of this .deb package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36563564
Hi cyclechip,

1) I just copied the file to my jump drive (from the network share) (using my Microsoft Window' machine) ; from there, i copied it to the Desktop of my ubuntu workstation; so the file now is in my desktop
- I can see in my desktop a file called " lotus_notes852_linuxUb_en.tar "

2) I double-click the file "lotus_notes852_linuxUb_en.tar"; i saw the progress as the followings:
-Reading archive
-then, i saw a list of file
-I saw the file "ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb" (size = 306.3 MB)
- I highlight it and click "extract"
- It seems it will be extracted to the desktop
- I click "extract" again
- I saw the extracted file in the desktop which name is " ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb"

3) Now i have to execute the above command --> sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb

4) Would you show me the steps please?
- I know the file is NOW at the desktop
- but How can be pointed out or directed the above command to the desktop

5) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36563581
so you need to open the terminal: Applications > Accessories > Terminal then run the code:
sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture Desktop/ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb

Open in new window

0