[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

document.getElementById

Posted on 2011-09-18
13
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to get the reference to an HTML textbox using:
var tb1 = document.getElementById(id);
tb1.style.display = "none";

But, this does not seem to work.
Please let me know what I might be missing. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36557855
The name of the 'id' should be quoted.

var tb1 = document.getElementById("id");
tb1.style.display = "none";

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/dom_obj_style.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557859
id is a variable that stores the actual ID
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36557867
wait the dom

window.onload = function() {
    var tb1 = document.getElementById("someid");
    tb1.style.display = "none";
}

Open in new window


if you've asp.net use ClientID : http://beyondrelational.com/blogs/hima/archive/2010/07/16/all-about-client-id-mode-in-asp-net-4.aspx

var tb1 = document.getElementById("<%= Textbox1.ClientID %>");
tb1.style.display = "none";

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.control.clientid.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557868
Using Firebug, this is the source for the HTML element:

<input id="id_1dropdown_0*p_0" class="parameterStyle" type="text" onchange="checkParameter1(this);" name="id_1dropdown_0*p_0" style="border-left: 1px solid grey; border-right: 1px solid grey; border-width: 1px; border-style: solid; border-color: grey;">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557872
I can't do this on "window.onload ". I need to do it after the page loads
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557880
it work : http://jsfiddle.net/FvPK5/
function hide(id) {
    var tb1 = document.getElementById(id);
    tb1.style.display = "none";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36557886
If you're trying to use 'id' as a variable name, I suggest you change it to something else because that has a specific meaning already.  While it is not a reserved word, I would use a variation of it like 'id1' or something that would not be confused with the HTML attribute 'id'.

Are you sure that 'id' contains a valid value?  Your syntax looks ok.  http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_style_display.asp
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36557891
The asterisk is not a legal character in the id. id="id_1dropdown_0*p_0"  From W3C:

ID and NAME tokens must begin with a letter ([A-Za-z]) and may be followed by any number of letters, digits ([0-9]), hyphens ("-"), underscores ("_"), colons (":"), and periods (".").
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36557897
with a dropdown : http://jsfiddle.net/FvPK5/1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557899
It is not a dropdown. It is a textbox (the id is misleading).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557944
I am able to retrieve the textbox with this line of code:
var tb1 = document.getElementById(id);

I can display its value by saying:
alert(tb1.value);

However, this is not working:
tb1.style.display = "none";
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36557951
try with an alert after :
tb1.style.display = "none";
alert("do you still see it really before clicking OK?");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36557978
It was my mistake. It actually works. Thanks!
If possible, please answer this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27314630.html
0