Solved

vista home - outlook comes with it?

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
does the default vista home OS install also contain Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 36557856
No, Outlook is part of Microsoft Office.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 125 total points
ID: 36557892
DaveBaldwin is correct. If you sometimes purchase a computer from a manufacturer, for instance with Vista Home (back when Vista was available), you might've had a Microsoft Office 90-day trial installed with it and such would've included Outlook. You should have an email client called Windows Mail accessible to you in Vista Home which you could use in lieu of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 125 total points
ID: 36557921
Please note that outlook express and outlook are two different programs. Outlook as the other two mentioned is part of MS office, where as outlook express is part of the operating system and was shipped with windows xp and vista but is no longer part of window 7
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 125 total points
ID: 36557993
Vista included Windows Mail not Outlook Express.

If you just need a good e-mail client, try Thunderbird. http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36558002
thanks for your correction
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36594241
helped...
0