Solved

import outlook completely from one PC to another

Posted on 2011-09-18
19
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a way/method to completely move the email contents and settings, account info (passwords included) from one PC to another.. (migrating the account).. only outlook.. (vista)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
If this is a personal folder (pst). You can copy it to the new computer.
Default location would be c:\users\<accontname>\appdata\local\microsoft\outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
.pst files do not include your contacts, calendar events, etc. Prior to Windows 7 we had to manually copy this important data but still had to recreate and setup the email address before copying the backed up data. Now we have Windows Easy Transfer: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14179

Browse this option to see if it is what you need. If not, I will show you how to copy EVERYTHING manuallyl
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
@ rbudj.
What are you talking about? The PST is the entire folder structure you see in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
Ok thinkpads_user... we have different views. However... they do not.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
@Rbudj
The PST contains ever folder of a user's mailbox structure down to the custom made ones as well as the Calendars (multiples), Contacts, Tasks, Deleted,Sent, Notes, Journals, Etc..........

Note sure what Outlook you have been using.  I would double check your information.

If you can supply some valid evidence of your finds I would love to see it.

I am not trying to start or cause an argument, but a fact is a fact.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
@Rbudj

Here is a snippet
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/outlook-pst-file.htm

Outlook PST file provides a centralized storage of email folders, email messages, their attachments, contacts, calendar items, and so on. These items are stored in a binary format, which is not quite human-readable, but allows for fast access and search. If you have installed Outlook with the default settings, all the folders are contained within a single file (named "Outlook.pst"). You can have several different files (e.g. for the different mailing lists). The email storage is configured under "Data file management" in the "File" menu. There are two different formats
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
lol.. Ok. Whatever been at this since Office 2000. I know what I know and will not argue. Hope the asker finds a solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
So when you export from a Users mailbox (Online Exchange, Exchange with a Personal Folder (PST), or Cache Exchange mode) you have an option to export Certain folders or the Mailbox + Subs (Inbox, Contacts,Cal,Task, Journals,Deleted, Sent,).  How come this is possible?

So if you have an Outlook account setup to download to a Personal Storage File where are the Contacts, Calendar, Tasks, Deleted, Sent, Journal, & Notes stored?

Just curious Rbudj.

[OFF TOPIC COMMENTS REMOVED BY JUSTAMOD]
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Outlook 2000 had the same capabilities.  
I started with Exchange 5.5 using Outlook 98 then moved to AD/Exchange 2000 using Outlook 2000, 2003,  then moved to AD/Exchange 2003 using Outlook 2003, 2007, 2010.

Outlook 98 I do not remember to well, but 2000 and on I was able to move PST's from machine to machine without any issues.

[OFF TOPIC COMMENTS REMOVED BY JUSTAMOD]

On a side note the Asker of this question is running Vista, so chances of him/her running a version of Outlook less than 2003 is pretty much slim to none.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Rbudj
When you create a new Outlook Profile you can associate the Profile with a personal folder file  as the default.
So what Thinkpad is saying as well as I did much earlier in the thread, just copy the PST to the new computer.
Now spoke about creating the new Profile and associating it with the PST, but that is very possible.

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Here is Microsoft's KB article on the topic. (same applies to 2010, slightly different steps in some aspects though)

How to manage.pst files in Outlook 2007, in Outlook 2003, and in Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070

What is NOT listed above is how ti export the mail account info....

Export this key on the machine with the Existing installation.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

Once Outlook has been launched the first time on the new PC (cancel the email setup). Then import this key to the new one.

Before launching Outlook again, make sure that the PST file has been copied to the new machine.

Default location is in C:\Users\USER\Documents\Outlook Files (2010)
%appdata%\microsoft\outlook - 2007 and prior

Also, make sure that the .nk2 file is also present, as using 2010 will automatically import this into the "Suggested Contacts folder ....

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
@JustaMod

I feel that the comments that were removed were not justifiable removed.
It was technical for the Asker since it was pointing out that the comments that were stated by Rbudj were not 100% correct about PST and I felt that Asker should know that that as well as that I was not putting down Rbudj  suggestion , but some of his facts.

I think the Asker should be able to see those explanations.

I am a bit frustrated that they were edited.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
Thanks experts for your input.. so from what I understand is the pst file has it all..
(this is a dial up account- not exchange)
what about the account info itself. Is it possible to import that setting, too, with the password etc. or does that need to setup again?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
PST is just the DB (emails, Cal, Contacts)
When you say password and things like that.  I think you are referring to the profile (POP3) that connects to the e-mail provider.
Here are all the steps to move an account from one computer to another.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-contacts-to-another-computer-HA010242705.aspx#BM4

You might need to recreate the profile for communicating with your provider, but you can force the new profile to use the old PST.

Please read the link and see if that sheds any light on the subject.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Here is another link
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/moving-outlook-to-a-new-computer/

From my experience you will need to create a New profile on the new computer then associate the PST file with the new profile
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I have included the details on exporting the Account Settings in this link a few threads higher in the Q. It will recreate the profiles that you previously had. Not the password. I am hoping that you would have these...

http:#36571624
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Glad to help.
This thread turned into a debate and a EE admin had to intervene.
I disagreed with the Admin's decision, but it is what it is and I am glad you were able to resolve you issue.


-Mike-
0